Brown County Fair Results

Brown County Fair

Non-Livestock results

GC = Grand Champion

RC= Reserve Champion

H = Honors

Grains & Oil Seeds

GC – Kari Kalthoff: Shelled corn, 100-110 day

RC – Jennifer Willegal – Wheat, red hardy spring

H – Kari Kalthoff: Ear corn, 100-110 day

H – Mary Schmid: Shelled corn, earlier than 100 day

H – Mary Schmid: Soybeans, mid season private

Needlecraft

GC** – Patty Haala: Quilts & Spreads, pieced/quilted by someone else

GC – Nancy Sponholtz – Quilts & Spreads, youth, crib, lap/machine quilted

GC – Laurie Cook: Afghans, baby

GC** – Julie Dauer: Rugs, braided, any material

GC – Elizabeth Kretsch – Wall hanging, counted cross stitch

GC – Teresa Seidl: Embroidered article

GC – Laurie Cook: Knitted article

GC – Doris Bratsch: Senior Citizen, crossstitch or embroidered article

RC – Judy Haala: Quilts & Spreads, pieced/quilted by someone else

RC – Sandy Hilbert: Quilts & Spreads, any other quilted item

RC – Phyllis Postel: Afghans, baby

RC – Nancy Sponholtz – Rugs, recycled material

RC – Kay Rewitzer: Counted cross stitch article

RC – Mary Roberts: Knitted article

RC – Corrine Schnobrich – Sr. citizen, afghan

H – Nancy Sponholtz – Quilts & Spreads, embroidered/machine quilted

H – Nancy Sponholtz – Quilts & Spreads, pieced/hand quilted

H – Nancy Sponholtz – Quilts & Spreads, pieced/quilted by someone else

H – Holly Covington – Quilts & Spreads, youth, crib, lap/machine quilted

H – Patty Haala: Quilts & Spreads, youth, crib, lap/machine quilted

H – Sandy Hilbert: Quilts & Spreads, youth, crib, lap/machine quilted

H – Kathy Covington – Quilts & Spreads, youth, crib, lap/quiltedby someone else

H – Patty Haala: Quilts & Spreads, wall hanging machine quilted

H – Karen Paa: Quilts & Spreads, youth, table runner, machine quilted

H – Sandy Hilbert: Quilts & Spreads, youth, table runner, machine quilted

H – Phyllis Postel: Afghans, Knit

H – Marilyn Lieske – Doilies, tatted

H – Doris Bratsch: Wall hanging, not otherwise specified

H – Elizabeth Kretsch – Crocheted article

H – Carol Russ: Crocheted article

H – Mary Roberts: Knitted article

H – Shirley Edwards – Knitted sweater

H – Alice Manderfeld – Pillows, any type

H – Kathy Covington – Placemat

H – Nancy Sponholtz – Potholders

H – Holly Covington – Quilted article

H – Patty Haala: Quilted article

H – Nancy Sponholtz – Tablerunner

H – Judy Haala: Tablerunner

H – Teresa Seidl: Not otherwise specified

H – Alice Manderfeld – Senior Citizen, crocheted article

H – Nancy Sponholtz – Senior Citizen, quilt

H – Patty Haala: Senior Citizen, quilt

H – Barbara Nicolaus – Recycled article

H – Barbara Nicolaus – Senior Citizen, stuffed pillow

**Sweepstakes Winner-Advances to MN State Fair to Represent Brown County

Garment Making

GC – Nancy Sponholtz – Child & Infant Garment, sweatshirt

RC – Mary Niebuhr: Boys’ & Girls’ Division, not otherwise specified

H – Emma Niebuhr – Boys’ & Girls’ Division, not otherwise specified

Canned Foods

C – Kari Beran: Canned Vegetables, salsa

C – Jennifer Willegal – Canned Fruits, bing cherries

C – Tim Cordes: Canned Vegetables

C – Stan Schotzko: Jellies, choke cherry

C – Frederick Juni: Jellies, raspberry

C – Jennifer Willegal – Jams & Preserves, strawberry

C – Jennifer Willegal – Pickles & Relishes, cucumber dill

C – Tim Cordes: Pickles & Relishes, variety mixed pickled vegetables

RC – Amber Lang: Canned Vegetables, salsa

RC – LeAnna Windschitl – Canned Vegetables

RC – Alice Manderfeld – Canned Fruits, pears

RC – Jennifer Willegal – Jams and Preserves, blueberry

RC – Kari Beran: Pickles & Relishes, cucumber dill

RC – Amber Lang: Pickles & Relishes, sweet cucumbers

H – Joyce E Halverson – Canned Vegetables, salsa

H – Rae Goltz: Canned Vegetables, salsa

H – Jennifer Willegal – Canned Fruits, blueberries

H – Marianne Schotzko – Jellies, grape

H – Debrra Petersen – Jellies, not otherwise specified

H – Kari Beran: Jams & Preserves, rhubarb

H – Michele Schroeder – Jams & Preserves, rhubarb

H – Kari Beran: Pickles & Relishes, pickled carrots

H – Debrra Petersen – Pickles & Relishes, spaghetti sauce

Culinary

GC – Lance Horsch: Cakes, mousse

RC – Donna Becker: Cupcakes

H – Marie Guggisberg – Cakes, lemon

H – Penny Kral: Bars, brownie

H – Marie Guggisberg – Candy, chocolate fudge

H – Lisa Miller: Cookies, not otherwise specified

Culinary, Girls and Boys

(16 yrs and under)

GC – Megan Ahlness – Cake, decorated

RC – Emily Guggisberg – Bars

H – Jaden Miller: Cookies, s’mores

Fine Arts Painting & Drawing

GC – Delores Bentdahl – Painting & Drawing, oil painting

GC – Geri Leavens: Painting & Drawing, pencil

H – Delores Bentdahl – Sculpture & Ceramics, clay

RC – Eunice Frericks – Painting & Drawing,water color

RC – Geri Leavens: Painting & Drawing, pencil

H – Shari Jones: Painting & Drawing,oil painting

H – Delores Bentdahl – Painting & Drawing,water color

H – Peggy Tauer: Painting & Drawing,water Color

H – Corrine Schnobrich – Painting & Drawing, acrylic

H – Elaine Paa: Painting & Drawing, pencil

Fine Arts Painting & Drawing Boys & Girls 16 yrs and under

GC – Taylor Syverson – Sculpture & Ceramics, clay

RC – Mya Kotten: Painting & Drawing, pencil

H – Ellie Wilker: Painting & Drawing, water color

H – Nolan Gag: Painting & Drawing, pencil

H – Teagan Hughes – Painting & Drawing, pencil

Photography

GC – Nathan Marti: Digital color, single flower

GC – Brendan Meier – Digital black & white, buildings

RC – Kari Riederer: Digital color, portrait

RC – Tim Cordes: Digital color, nature

RC – Brendan Meier – Digital color, landscape

H – Sue Kral: Digital color, multiple flower

Photography age 16 and under

GC – Grace Schaneman – Still life

RC – Grace Schaneman – Rural life

Handicrafts

GC – Lydia Boehlke: Home Crafts, wood article

GC – Patty Haala: Holiday Item, Christmas tablecloth

GC – Sue Kral: Curios and collections, not otherwise specified

GC – Donald Hawkins – Senior Citizen woodworking outdoor article

RC – Tony Guggisberg – Home Crafts, carved or whittled article

RC – Eugene Selby: Holiday Items, Christmas novelty

RC – Ernie Goodrow – Senior Citizen, not otherwise specified

H – Joyce Halverson – Home Crafts. Scrapbook

H – Tim Cordes: Home Crafts, wall hanging

H – Sandy Bianchi: Home Crafts, wall hanging

H – Nancy Sponholz – Holiday Item, Christmas stocking or boot

H – Kathy Covington – Holiday Item, Valentine centerpiece –

Handicrafts Boys & Girls Division

GC – Lydia Boehlke: Handicrafts, woodworking indoor article

GC – Emma Niebuhr – Handicrafts, woodworking indoor article

RC – David Petersen – Handicrafts, original lego creation

H – Rachel Guggisberg – Handicrafts, clay work

H – Andrew Black: Handicrafts, original lego creation

H – Cole Gostonczik – Handicrafts, wall hanging

H – Cori Haala: Handicrafts, not otherwise specified

H – Alex Schroeder – Handicrafts, not otherwise specified

Horticulture Fruits & Vegetables

GC – Nicholas Syverson – Vegetables, sweet peppers

RC – Joyce Halversons – Vegetables, any other vegetable

H – Tim Cordess: Vegetables, small hot pepper

H – Myron Fluegge – Vegetables, spaghetti squash

H – Joyce Halverson – Vegetables, farmers market

H – Abby Augustin – Vegetables, green beans

H – Alice Manderfeld – Vegetables, beets

H – Curt Krieg: Vegetables, flat cabbage

H – Alice Manderfeld – Vegetables, pickling cucumber

H – Myron Fluegge – Vegetables, peas

H – Jaden Miller: Potatoes, Norland

H – Jaden Miller: Potatoes, Russet

H – Tony Guggisberg – Apples, any other

H – Joyce Halverson – Apples, any other

H – Alice Manderfeld – Herbs, basil

H – Sue Kral: Herbs, parsley

H – Cheri Tomschin – Home & Garden Oddities

Horticulture Flowers

GC – Janet Krieg: Flower Specimen, oriental lily

GC – Janet Krieg: Best arrangement of dahlias

GC – Shirley Henderson – Best mixed flower

GC – Marianne Schotzko – Artistic arangement, “Kick up Your Heels”

GC – Marianne Schotzko – Artistic arrangement, “Ride the Wave”

GC – Janet Krieg: Artistic arrangement, “Have a Wild Time”

GC – Janet Krieg: Artistic arrangment, “Stay Cool”

GC – Jerine Hoffmann – Artistic arrangement, “Old Fashioned Fun”

GC – Janet Krieg: Artistic arrangement, “Green Acres”

GC – Marianne Schotzko – Artistic arrangement, “On with the Show”

GC – Brenda Clobes – Garden Photography, “Kids in the Garden”

GC – Mike Tomschin – Garden Sculpture, wood

RC – Shirley Henderson – Flower Specimen, ageratum

RC – Rachel Karnitz – Flower Specimen, patio planter

RC – Jerine Hoffmann – Coffee table arrangement

RC – Ingrid Liedman – Best miniature arrangement

RC – Shirley Henderson – Artistic arrangement, “Stay Cool”

RC – Shirley Henderson – Artistic arrangement, “On With the Show”

RC – Stan Schotzko: Artistic arrangement, “Catch your Limit”

RC – LeAnna Windschitl – Garden Sculpture, cement

H – Deb Steinberg: Flower Specimen, coreopsis

H – LeAnna Windschitl – Flower Specimen, daylily

H – Janet Krieg: Flower Specimen, miniature gladiolus

H – Sue Kral: Flower Specimen, Joe Pye weed

H – Janet Krieg: Flower Specimen, ornamental kale

H – Deb Steinberg: Flower Specimen, ornamental or native grass

H – Rodney Karnitz – Flower Specimen, any not listed

H – Brenda Clobes – Flower Specimen, collection of 12 different flowers

Horticulture Boys & Girls Division –

RC – Austin Augustin – Flowers, my favorite 3 stems

RC – Abby Augustin – Flowers, my favorite 3 stems

RC – Abby Augustin – Flowers, 6 bstem mixed blossoms

RC – Carly Krieg: Interpretative Artistic, “Kick up Your Heels”

H – Miles Tomaszewski – Flowers, my favorite 3 stems

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.