PREP TRACK: New Ulm girls win Windom meet

WINDOM – The New Ulm girl’s track and field team placed first in a nine-team field at the Windom Invitational on Tuesday.

The Eagle girls won the meet with 137 team points despite not having any individual first-place finishers. Mountain Lake Area placed second with 127.5 points and Jackson County Central finished third with 122.

On the day, the girl’s team had 25 individual placewinners and two relay teams finish in the top 3.

“Our depth is starting to become more visible,” said coach Tony Ortmann.

Alyssa Kelley registered the highest individual finish in the running events at the meet, finishing third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 30.43.

Allison Rosenhamer placed twice in the meet – taking fourth in the 100-meter intermediate hurdles (19.45) and fifth in the 300-meter low hurdles (56.1). Sarah Longtin also placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 55.95.

The girls had three top-4 finishers in the high jump. Michaela Howk placed second (4-6), Morgan Eikanger finished third (4-6) and Shaina Widmer finished fourth (4-4).

The boy’s team finished fifth out of nine at the meet.

“The weather made it difficult to see great times and distances, but we are always happy when the kids compete at the level the did,” Ortmann said.

Tanner Ogren led the team with a second-place finish in the 200-meter dash (25.12) and a third-place finish in the 400 (54.35).

Jordan Hillesheim finished third in the long jump (19-1) and fifth in the high jump (5-4), while Tevin Mooter finished fourth in the triple jump (37-0) and third in the pole vault (9-6).

New Ulm will host its home invitational at 4 p.m. on April 24.

Boy’s placewinners

4x800m: 5. NU (C. Steele, C. Schapekamn, R. Wacker, D. Foley) 9:57.85, 110m Hurdles: 6. T. Mooter 18.13, S. Dobie 23.75, 100m: 7. Tanner Ogren 12.32, 4x200m: 5. NU (J. Hillesheim, B. Dewanz, C. Keim, B. Hauser) 1:44.81, 1600m: 4. J. Rakoczy 5:11.40, 5. C. Wenner 5:11.75, 6. A. Brandes 5:12.81, 7. N. Miller 5:17.97, 4 x 100m: 5. NU (AJ. Hillesheim, B. Dewanz, C. Keim, B. Hauser) 49.72, 400m: 3. T. Ogren 54.35, 200m: 2. T. Ogren 25.12, 3200m: 6. M. Hartley 11:48.00, 7. A. Blumhoefer 11:57.00, 4x400m: 8. NU (J. Rakoczy, C. Wenner, N. Miller, D. Foley) 4:14.00, Shot Put: 7. R. O’Connell 39-6, 8. C. Eckstrand 37-2, Long Jump: 3. J. Hillesheim 19-1, Triple Jump: 4. T. Mooter 37-0, High Jump: 5. J. Hillesheim 5-4, Pole Vault: 3. T. Mooter 9-6, 6. J. Hammerschmidt 9-0.

Girl’s placewinners

4x800m: 5. NU (S. Preisinger, R. Hoppe, J. Arnoldt, C. Risen) 11:35.5, 100m Hurdles: 4. A. Rosenhamer 19.45, 100m: 6. Hailey Trautmiller 14.16, 7. S. Hoffmann 14.18, 4x200m: 3. NU (S. Hoffmann, M. Howk, M. Kluis, H. Trautmiller) 2:00.67, 1600m: 6. M. Eikanger 6:14.09, 4x100m: 3. NU (S. Hoffmann, A. Kelley, M. Kluis, H. Trautmiller) 55.14, 300m Hurdles: 4. S. Longtin 55.95, 5. A. Rosenhamer 56.13, 800m: 7. M. Eikanger 2:51.54, 200m: 3. A. Kelley 30.43, 3200m: 6. S. Preisinger 14:09.00, 4x400m: 7. NU (R. Hoppe, M. Eikanger, J. Arnoldt, C. Risen) 5:03.00, Shot Put: 6. B. Forst 30-6, 7. L. Rummel 27-2, 8. B. Greenwaldt 26-11, Discus: 6. B. Forst 77-9.5, 8. C. Dobie 75-5, Long Jump: 3. S. Hoffmann 13-7.5, 5. H. Trautmiller 13-5.5, 7. J. Britz 12-10, Triple Jump: 3. S. Longtin 28-6.5, High Jump: 2. M. Howk 4-6, 3. M. Eikanger 4-6, 4. S. Widmer 4-4, 7. C. Dobie 4-4, Pole Vault: 4. S. Widmer 7-0, 6. S. Longtin 6-6.

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.