New Ulm track sweeps at home

NEW ULM – New Ulm track and field head coach Tony Ortmann knew his team was going to be a lot deeper this year with more than 120 athletes out for the sport.

On Thursday, that depth was on display as the Eagles won both the boy’s and girl’s track and field home event. The boy’s finished with 155 points, ahead of Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (130), Mankato Loyola/Cleveland (127), Southwest Christian (48), Sleepy Eye Unified (37) and West Lutheran (24).

The New Ulm girls also picked up the victory with 156.5 points. They outscored SEU (151.75), GFW (84.75), Southwest Christian (47), West Lutheran (46) and Loyola/Cleveland (37).

Overall, it was a good day for the Eagles, who are expressing improvement from one meet to the next.

“We got to see GFW at Hutchinson a couple of weeks back and they got ahead of us on the points there,” Ortmann said. “It was good to see us get on the good side of it [on Thursday].

“We’re just really happy right now with where our kids are,” Ortmann said.?”This is probably our second win for the girls since I’ve been the head coach. It’s definitely nice to see where our girls are at and they continue to get better. Just watching them and seeing them improve, the depth of our girls is what really, really helps.”

On the boy’s side, GFW’s Leighton Messner won the 110-hurdles in 16.51, ahead of New Ulm’s Tevin Mooter (17.18). New Ulm’s Tanner Ogren was second in the 100-meter dash (11.46) and the New Ulm 4×200 relay team of Jordan Hillesheim, Bryan Dewanz, Cody Keim and Brandon Hauser was second in 1:41.68, ahead of GFW (1:46.18).

Ogren also won the 400-meter dash in 53.69 and the 200-meter dash in 23.47. New Ulm’s Jordan Hillesheim won the long jump (18-9). Mooter was second in the triple jump (37-05).

The GFW 4×100 relay team was second in 47.94.

SEU’s Andy Steffl took first in shot put (43-05), ahead of SEU’s David Jasso (42-02.5) and GFW’s Dan Timm (41-10).

GFW’s Jesse Rider took first in the 800-meter run in 2:12, ahead of teammate Jack Bussler (2:12.8) and New Ulm’s Jacob Rakoczy (2:14.49). New Ulm’s Chris Wenner won the 3,200 (11:02), followed by teammate Nathan Miller (11:02.85).

On the girl’s side, SEU’s Nikki Carr won the 100-meter dash (12.94), ahead of New Ulm’s Hailey Trutmiller (13.45) and Sara Sorell-Hoffman (13.52). The SEU 4×200 relay team of Jamie Marti, Carr, Becca Schmitz and Samantha Walter also took first in 1:52.69. The SEU 4×100 relay team of the same girls first in 53.58, ahead of New Ulm’s team that finished in 55.56.

New Ulm’s Sarah Preisinger was second in the 1,600 (6:06.45) and second in the 800 (2:40.62). Allison Rosenhammer was third in the 100-hurdles in 17.98.

GFW’s Ruthie Rider won the 400-meter dash in 1:05.26, ahead of SEU’s Brianna Polesky (1:06.09). SEU’s Mariah Salfer won the 300-hurdles in 52.84, ahead of New Ulm’s Sarah Longtin (54.5). SEU’s Cassidy Hacker was second in the high jump (4-08) and Tori Anderson won the triple jump (31-feet).

GFW’s Lexi Jensen won the discus (93) and teammate Ashley Schmidt (84-9) was second. Marti won the 200-dash in 28.06.

New Ulm’s Bridget Forst won the shot put (29-09.5).

New Ulm hosts its second event of the season on Monday.

Boy’s Track Events

Team Scores

1. NU 156.5; 2. GFW 130; 3. Loyola 127; 4. SC 48; 5. SEU 37; 6. West 24.

4×800 Meter Relay

1. SC 9:02.59; 2. Loyola 9:19.40; 3. NUHS 9:37.99; 4. West 10:12.87.

110 Meter Hurdles

1. L. Messner (GFW) 16.51; 2. T. Mooter (NU) 17.18; 3. S. Thomez (Loyola) 17.58; 4. A. Guerrero (Loyola) 17.76.

100 Meter Dash

1. C. Seifert (Loyola) 11.4; 2. T. Ogren (NU) 11.46; 3. T. Weikle (GFW) 11.47; N. Theden-Koep (NU) 11.9.

4×200 Meter Relay

1. Loyola 1:41.39; 2. NU 1:41.68; 3. GFW 1:46.18; 4. Loyola 1:46.56.

1600 Meter Run

K. Meinke (SC) 4:54.39; 2. J. Pettit (SC) 4:56.02; 3. B. Watchorn (SC) 5:03.29; 4. J. Rakoczy (NU) 5:03.63.

4×100 Meter Relay

1. Loyola 47.51; 2. GFW 47.94; 3. West 48.82; 4. NU 48.89.

400 Meter Dash

1. T. Ogren (NU) 53.69; 2. W. Elmer (Loyola) 54.93; 3. D. Johnson (SC) 55.88; 4. A. Murray (Loyola) 56.69.

300 Meter Hurdles

1. L. Messner (GFW) 43.13; 2. N. Thedens-Koep (NU) 43.78; 3. A. Guerrero (Loyola) 46; 4. S. Thomez (Loyola) 46.53.

800 Meter Run

1. J. Rider (GFW) 2:12; 2. J. Bussler (GFW) 2:12.8; 3. J. Rakoczy (NU) 2:14.49; 4. A. Griswold (GFW) 2:16.3.

200 Meter Dash

1. T. Ogren (NU) 23.47; 2. T. Weikle (GFW) 23.5; 3. J. Klingsporn (Loyola) 25.76; 4. T. Gross (Loyola) 26.33.

3200 Meter Run

1. C. Wenner (NU) 11:02; 2. N. Miller (NU) 11:02.85; 3. S. Stresemann (GFW) 11:06.02; 4. A. Brandes (NU) 11:07.8.

4×400 Meter Relay

1. GFW 3:44.57; 2. Loyola 3:46.31; 3. SC 3:51.72; 4. West 3:58.43.

High Jump

1. T. Ogren (NU) 5-09; 2. J. Hillsheim (NU) 5-06; 2. J. Rider (GFW) 5-06; 4. M. Cook (NU) 5-04.

Long Jump

1. J, Hillsheim (NU) 18-09; 2. L. Gaspar (Loyola) 18-06.25; 3. T. Weikle (GFW) 18-02.5; 4. B. Hauser (NU) 17-00.5.

Triple Jump

1. L. Gaspar (Loyola) 38-06; 2. T. Mooter (NU) 37-05; 3. J. Rider (GFW) 36-09; 4. A. Jensen (West) 36-07.

Discus Throw

1. D. Jasso (SE) 123-02; 2. D. Timm (GFW) 121-1; 3. C. Lena (Loyola) 115-11; 4. M. Schwecke (GFW) 110-01.

Shot Put

1.A. Steffl (SE) 43-05; 2. D. Jasso (SE) 42-02.5; 3. D. Timm (GFW) 41-10; 4. R. O’Connell (NU) 41-07.

GIRLS RESULTS:

Team Scores: 1. New Ulm 156.5; 2. SEU 151.75; 3. GFW 84.75; 4. SWC 47; 5. Western Lutheran 46; 6. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 37.

4×800 meter relay

1. Loyola 10:29.8; 2. SWC 10:31.2; 3. SEU 11:04.89; 4. SEU 11:38.42; 5. NU 11:57.97; 6. GFW 12:06.8.

100 meter hurdles:

1. A. Krommendyk (SWC) 16.59; 2. M. Salfer (SEU) 17.5; 3. A. Rosenhammer (NU) 17.96; 4. H. Marti (SEU) 18.41.

100 meter dash:

1. N. Carr (SEU) 12.94; 2. H. Trautmiller 13.45; 3. S. Sorell-Hoffman (NU) 13.52 4. ; 4. S. Walter (SEU) 13.6.

4×200 meter relay:

1. SEU 1:52.69; 2. NU 1:57.34; 3. GFW 1:58.38; 4. Loyola 2:00.54; 5. West Lutheran 2:13.94.

4 x 400 meter relay:

1. Loyola 4:22.4; 2. SWC 4:32.74; 3. GFW 4:37.83; 4. SEU 4:53.12; 5. New Ulm 4:58.63; 6. New Ulm 5:06.75.

1600 meter run:

1. I. Dehn (WL) 5:44.3; 2. S. Preisiger (NU) 6:06.45; 3. J. Palmer (GFW) 6:07.89; 4. M. Eikanger (NU) 6:09.17.

4×100 meter relay:

1. SEU 53.58; 2. NU 55.56; 3. Loyola 55.76; 4. WL 56.57; 5. GFW 59.09; 6. NU 1:00.21.

400 meter dash:

1. R. Rider (GFW) 1:05.26; 2. B. Polesky (SEU) 1:06.9; 3. H. Busse (GFW) 1:07.4; 4. C. Hacker (SEU) 1:09.78.

300 meter hurdles:

1. M. Salfer (SEU) 52.84; 2. S. Longtin (NU) 54.5; 3. H. Marti ((SEU) 54.77; 4. C. Portner (SEU) 56.06.

800 meter run:

1. C. Chase (SWC) 2:36.7; 2. S. Preisinger (NU 2:40.62; 3. A. Rupp (Loyola) 2:41.57; 4.. I. Dehn (WL) 2:42.27.

200 meter dash:

1. J. Marti (SEU) 28.06; 2. M. Palmer (GFW) 28.5; 3. A. Kelley (NU) 28.82; 4. J. Woods (GFW) 28.85.

3200 meter run:

1. B. Polesky (SEU) 12:46.2; 2. K. Preus (WL) 13:14.2; 3. M. Eikanger (NU) 13:37.5; 4. M. Joyce (SEU) 13:40.9.

High jump:

1. A. Krommendyk (SWC) 4-08; 2. C. Hacker (SEU) 4-08; 3. M. Howk (NU) 4-06; 4. R. Rider (GFW) 4-04.

Long jump:

1. N. Carr (SEU) 15-02.25; 2. H. Trautmiller (NU) 14-08.5; 3. A. Kelley (NU) 14-01.25; 4. M. Palmer (GFW) 14-00.75

Triple jump:

1. T. Anderson (SEU) 31; K. Preus (WL) 30-06.5; 3. S. Longtin (NU) 30-02.5; 4. J. Marti (SEU) 29-11.5

Discus throw:

1. L. Jensen (GFW) 93; 2. A. Schmidt (GFW) 84-09; 3. C. Dobie (NU) 78-03; 4. B. Greenwaldt (NU) 75-09.

Shot put:

1. B. Forst (NU) 29-09.5; 2. M. Walberg (WL) 28-06; 3. E. Rummel (NU) 28-05; 4. B. Greenwaldt (NU) 28-04.5

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.