Sibley East boys, NU boys win

Sibley East 185, Cedar Mountain 198, Sleepy Eye 198 (boys)

ARLINGTON – Sibley East won the boys golf meet on Friday.

Jordan Petzel of Sibley East and Tristan Pietig of Cedar Mountain tied for medalist when they each carded a 42.

Lauren Laffen of Sleepy Eye scored a 39. Liz Theis of Sibley East had a 47 and Karrah Remus of Sleepy Eye scored a 49.

Sibley East will travel to Montgomery for its next meet on Tuesday.

New Ulm boys 150, Waseca 173

WASECA – New Ulm defeated Waseca in a South Central Conference boy’s golf meet on Friday at the Waseca Lakeside Golf Course.

Kelton Schmitz of New Ulm was the medalist with a 35. and Matt Saffert scored a 37, Ethan Kraus carded a 38. Tanner Zupfer and Jonah Cooper each carded a 40. Colin Huffman had a 44.

New Ulm will host Marshall on Monday.

Worthington 173, RRC 217, Mtn Lake Area 217 (boys)

Worthington 213, RRC 261, Mtn. Lake Area (Inc.)

SANBORN – Worthington swept a triangular golf meet on Friday.

Aaron Walzak of MLA was the medalist with a 38. Will Mulder of Worthington carded a 41 and Tyler Va Hove scored a 44.

Carter Engen of RRC scored a 52, and Zach Kirchner carded a 55.

Selina Hua of Worthington was the medalist with a 46. Tyree Murrray had a 52.

Maria Johnson of RRC carded a 59 and Hannah Sell scored a 60.

BOLD 178, Springfield 182, BLHS 192

OLIVIA – BOLD won a close triangular golf meet on Thursday at the Olivia Golf Club.

Ethan Weis of BOLD was the medalist with a 41.

Andy Salonek of Springfield scored a 42. Kale Meendering and Noah Bertram each carded a 45. and Cody Horman had a 50.

Jack Broderius of BLHS had a 47. Kyle Mellies scored a 52 and Alex Girodat had a 55.

Josh Wertisch of BOLD carded a 45 and Coleman VanDerHagen scored a 46.

There wasn’t a girls meet held in this match.

Springfield will golf at Sleepy Eye next Tuesday. BLHS next meet will be at Sleepy Eye on May 1.

St. Mary’s boys 188,

MVL 208

St. Mary’s girls 231,

MVL 281

SLEEPY EYE – The Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s golf teams defeated Minnesota Valley Lutheran on Thursday night.

The Knights’ Ryan Heinrichs was the medalist for the boy’s side with a 43, while Anna Miller was the medalist for the girl’s side with a 48.

MVL’s top scores from each side were from Jacob Stuk (45) and Kaitlyn Hardtke (56).

MVL will host Cedar Mountain at 4:15 p.m. on Monday. St. Mary’s will host New Ulm Cathedral at 4:15 p.m. on Monday.

NU boys compete at Mayer

MAYER – The New Ulm boy’s golf team placed second out of 16 teams at the Mayer Lutheran tournament last Wednesday.

Kelton Schmitz and Matt Saffert placed first, each shooting a 70.

New Ulm hosts Marshall at 2:30 p.m. on Monday.

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.