GFW, C/CM/S win Tomahawk

By Jake Calhoun

Journal Sports Writer

SLEEPY EYE – The Sleepy Eye Unified 4×100 and 4×200-meter teams appeared to hardly break a sweat in the chilling sub-40-degree temperatures that complemented a gloomy sky on Thursday.

The relay teams – both comprised of Nikki Carr, Samantha Walter, Becca Schmitz and Jamie Marti – won their respective events handily at the Tomahawk Conference track and field meet at Sleepy Eye High School.

The SEU girls broke a personal record in the 4×200 with a time of 1:50.67, beating second-place finisher Comfrey/Cedar Mountain/Springfield by a solid 5 seconds. In the 4×100, the SEU girls beat Minnesota Valley Lutheran by almost 3 seconds with a time of 51.76.

Carr, a senior, said they have been beating their competition pretty handily throughout the season “for the most part.”

“There was a bigger meet we went to in Maple River and we got beat in both of them there by Blue Earth,” Carr said. “So that really motivated us to work hard knowing that subsection and section were coming up and there’s going to be really hard competition there.”

Marti and Carr were sophomores on the team that finished third in the girl’s 4×200 at state two years ago. The prospect of returning to state is not out of the question, but also is not a guarantee.

“I’d say we have a shot at it, but we’re going to have to work extra hard,” Carr said. “We get worked really hard in practice, but it pays off – we may not like it, but it pays off.”

Carr also competed in the 100-meter dash, where she finished second behind Kylie Wells of C/CM/S. Wells got beat by Marti for first in the 200 by almost six-tenths of a second.

C/CM/S won the team title for the girls, while Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop won the boy’s title.

The Thunderbirds nabbed first-place finishes in the boy’s 4×100 and 4×800 relays with individual top finishes from Jesse Rider (high jump, 800), Thomas Weikle (long jump) and Dan Timm (shot put, discus throw).

Wabasso’s T.J. Fulton took first in the 100 and 200.

MVL’s Alexa Diersen was poised to take first in the girl’s 1600 until the final lap, when Jennifer Palmer of GFW overtook her to win the race by a solid 3-second difference.

“Some of the athletes have been doing well and others have had a few mistakes and other errors, but other than that they’re putting forth a good effort,” said MVL coach Rollin Timm. “So that’s a good thing.”

The MVL girls had a 1-2 finish in the high jump, where Martha Balge finished first and Kira Fosburgh finished second. Balge and Fosburgh have provided the Chargers with top finishes in the high jump for most of the season.

The MVL boys finished second in the team standings, led by a first-place finish in the 4×400 as well as individual first-place finishes by Seth Weichman in the 300 low hurdles, Brandon Steffl in the 3200 and Lukas Borgwardt in the triple jump.

With the track season winding down, the teams will now be focusing on next week’s subsections, which will determine who will move on to sections.

“It’s just nice to get a meet – we’ve been trying to get meets in and a lot of them have been canceled and postponed,” Timm said. “This teaches kids to compete and helps us to find out who’s been working hard and who hasn’t been working hard in practice.”

Girls Events

Team Scores

1. CCMS 109; 2. SEU 88; 3. MVL/C 68; 4. GFW 66; 5. WAB 22

4×800

1. CCMS 10:48.56; 2. SEU 10:49.44; 3. GFW 11:17.64; 4. MVL/C 11:21.29.

100HH

I. Anderson (CCMS) 16.75; 2. S. Ludwig (WAB) 17.06; M.Salfer (SEU) 17.10; S. Stelljes (MVL/C) 17.74.

100-Meter Dash

1. K. Wells (CCMS) 12.89; 2. N.Carr (SEU) 13.03; 3. J. Nestraande (CCMS) 13.47; 4. A. Salfer (WAB) 13.66.

4×200

1. SEU 1:50.67; 2. CCMS 1:55.75; 3. GFW 1:58.84; 4. MVL/C 1:59.4.

1600-Meter Run

1. J. Palmer (GFW) 5:56.19; 2. A. Diersen (MVL/C) 5:59.38; 3. T. Otto (MVL/C) 6:12.9; 4. K. Pelzel (SEU) 6:17.79.

4×100

1. SEU 51.76; 2. MVL/C 54.15; 3. CCMS 56.12; 4. WAB 57.37.

400-Meter Dash

1. R. Rider (GFW) 1:03.09; 2. M. Palmer (GFW) 1:04; 3. A. Davis (CCMS) 1:04.34; 4. H. Busse (GFW) 1:04.63.

300-Meter Low Hurdles

1. I. Anderson (CCMS) 48.25; 2. S. Ludwig (WAB) 50.88; 3. M. Balge (MVL/C) 51.23; 4. H. Marti (SEU) 51.33.

800-Meter Run

1. K. Fukui (CCMS) 2:33.21; 2. K. Kelly (CCMS) 2:33.91; 3. L. Bernardy (WAB) 2:37.7; 4. S. Palmer (GFW) 2:40.8.

200-Meter Dash

1. J. Marti (SEU) 27.26; 2. K. Wells (CCMS) 27.81; 3. R. Rider (GFW) 28.4; 4. J. Nestraande (CCMS) 28.45.

3200-Meter Run

1. B. Polesky (SEU) 12:36.99; 2. M. Joyce (SEU) 13:22.46; 3. A. Diersen (MVL/C) 13:4; 4. D. Nelson (GFW) 13:58.75.

4×400

1. CCMS 4:20.3; 2. GFW 4:30.25; 3. MVL/C 4:36.48; 4. SEU 4:38.84

Long Jump

1. N. Carr (SEU) 15-9; 2. K. Fosburgh (MVL/C) 14-7.25; 3. T. Anderson (SEU) 14-3; 4. K. Norris (MVL/C) 14-1.75.

Triple Jump

1. I. Anderson (CCMS) 31-2; 2. J. Marti (SEU) 30-11; 3. K. Kelly (CCMS) 30-6.75; 4. T. Anderson (SEU) 30-6.

High Jump

1. M. Balge (MVL/C) 4-8; 2. K. Fosburgh (MVL/C) 4-8; 3. R. Schmitz (SEU) 4-8; 4. N. Kammerlander (GFW) 4-6.

Shot Put

1. K. Carlson (MVL/C) 31-4.5; 2. K. Platz (CCMS) 29-9; 3. A. Schmidt (GFW) 29-5; 4. L. Jensen (GFW) 27-2.5.

Discus Throw

L. Jensen (GFW) 90-6; 2. A. Schmidt (GFW) 89; 3. A. Krebs (CCMS) 79-11; 4. K. Platz (CCMS) 73-8.

Boys’ Team Scores:

1. GFW 141.5. 2. MVL/C 115. 3. Wabasso 45. 4. CCMS 29.

4x 800 meter relay:

1. GFW 9:53.44; 2. MVL 10:07.2; 3. Wab. 11:01.29.

100 high hurdles:

1. A. Salfer (Wab) 16.14; 2. L. Messner (GFW) 16.78; 3. S. Weichman (MVL) 17.77; 4. D. Metzger (GFW) 17.87.

100 meter dash:

1. T.J. Fulton (Wab) 11.19; 2. A. Larson (CCMS) 11.56; 3. T. Weickle (GFW) 11.66; 4. L. Borgwardt (MVL) 11.87.

4 x 200 meter relay:

1. Wabasso 1:39.29; 2. CCMS 1:39:97; 3. MVL 1:40.45; 4. GFW 1:43.35.

1600 meter dash:

1. S. Stressemann (GFW) 4:53.51; 2. A.Griswold (GFW) 4:58.84; 3. J. Bussler (GFW) 4:59.68; 4. B. Kokesch (MVL) 4:56.48.

4 x 100 meter relay:

1. GFW 47.27; 2. Wabasso 1:03.83.

400 meter relay:

1. A. Larson (CCMS) 51.40; 2. S. Wiechman (MVL) 52.28; 3. L. Lorgwardt (MVL) 52.87; 4. A. Metzger (GFW) 53.86.

300 low hurdles:

1. S. Weichman (MVL) 41.92; 2. L. Messner (GFW) 43.0; 3. S. Dose (MVL) 44.73; 4. D. Metzger (GFW) 44.8.

800 meter run:

1. J. Rider (GFW) 2:09.43; 2. B. Kokesch (MVL) 2:10.53; 3. K. Buch (MVL) 2:12.55; 4. A. Griswald (GFW) 2:16.7.

200 meter dash:

1. TJ Fulton (Wab.) 23.27; 2. A. Larson (CCMS) 23.47; 3. T. Weickle (GFW) 23.8; 4. L. Borgwardt (MVL) 23.86.

3200 meter run:

1. B. Steffl (MFL) 10:53.26; 2. S. Stressemann (GFW) 11:26.56; 3. A. Burns (GFW) 11:42.09; 4. L. Stelljes (MVL) 11:5.47.

4 x 400 meter relay:

1. MVL 3:40.17; 2. GFW 3:41.78.

Long jump:

1. T. Weikle (GFW); 2. T. Plocher (MVL); 3. B. Kokesch (MVL; 4. A. Metzger (GFW)

Triple jump:

1. L. Borgwardt (MVL) 37’1″; 2. T. Plocher (MVL) 36′.7.75″; 3. J. Rider (GFW) 36’4.75″; 4. D. Metzger (GFW) 35’2.5″

High jump:

1. J. Rider (GFW) 5’4″ ;2. Sam Weichman (MVL) 5’4″; 3. Seth Weichman (MVL) 5’4″; 4. R. Astorga (SEU) 4’10”.

Shot Put:

1. D. Timm (GFW) 46’7; 2. M. Schwecke (GFW) 43’4″; 3. B. Carlson (MVL) 43′; 4. S. Steiner (GFW) 41’1″.

Discus;

1. D. Timm (GFW) 139’8″; 2. D. Jasso (SEU) 118′ 8″; 3. B. Carlson (MVL) 114′ 6″; 4. M. Schwecke (GFW) 113′ 11″.

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.