Several advance to state

By Jake Calhoun

Journal Sports Writer

MANKATO – The first person to greet Jamie Marti off the track was Nikki Carr after a close finish in the girl’s 4×100-meter relay on Saturday.

Carr, the first runner on the team for Sleepy Eye Unified, had a smile on her face as she hugged Marti, the anchor runner who looked slightly dazed after having just barely beaten Blue Earth Area to solidify a state-qualifying time of 50.85 in a second-place finish at the Section 2A track and field meet at Mankato West High School.

“We weren’t supposed to go on in that, so we pushed it to show that we were good enough to go on,” said Carr, who took third at state two years ago along with Marti in the 4×200-meter relay. “We pushed ourselves, we knew we had to.”

The race was the second in which the Sleepy Eye Unified short-distance relay team – comprised of Carr, Samantha Walter, Becca Schmitz and Marti – had nabbed a state berth on the day.

A little earlier, Marti almost edged out Blue Earth Area’s Anne Franta at the finish line of the 4×200, missing her and a first-place finish by .15 seconds. However, the second-place finish with a time of 1:46.81 was good enough for a state berth.

Schmitz gave the team a much-needed boost in the first half of her 200, which spurred Marti to keep neck and neck with Franta until the end.

The four girls are Sleepy Eye Unified’s only state qualifiers and will compete for state titles in the 4×100 and 4×200 next week at the state track meet at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Seth Wiechmann earned the only state bid for Minnesota Valley Lutheran, having finished second in the 400-meter run with a time of 50.51. Earning a state berth for Wiechmann, he said, was a big relief.

“I’ve nervous all week,” Wiechmann said. “This is all I could think about all week; it’s consumed me.”

Wiechmann’s time of 50.51 is a new personal best, surpassing his previous mark of 51.3. He also ran as the anchor in the 4×400-meter relay, but the team finished third, missing a state-qualifying bid by 2.05 seconds.

Sam Wiechmann placed fifth in the 300-meter hurdles and Brandon Steffl placed ninth in the 3200-meter run for the MVL boys. On the girl’s side, Maggie Rauh placed fourth in the 200 and sixth in the long jump, while Mariah Stein placed eighth in the 300-meter hurdles.

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop had one qualifier in junior Dan Timm, who placed second in the shot put with a throw of 48-11.50. Despite having placed first in shot put and discus at subsection, Timm said he did not do his best on Saturday.

However, some lackluster throws at the section meet still beat where he was in April when the season began.

“At the beginning of the season, I was throwing about 44, 45 and then I started working on my form and getting that all down, getting good form,” Timm said. “It just started coming to me – I went 46, then I went 50.”

Timm missed qualifying in discus throw with a sixth-place finish, much like many of his teammates individually. Thomas Weikle placed fourth in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, Jesse Rider placed fifth in the 800-meter run and Samuel Streseman placed fourth in the 1600-meter run.

The state track meet will take place on June 6-7 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

SECTION 2A MEET

Top 2 automatically qualify for state

Boys

100m: 2. Kenny Fischer (LCWM/N) 11.31; 4. Thomas Weikle (GFW) 11.49; 8. Matt Sheetz (LCWM/N) 11.77; 10. Carter Fellows (M/T) 11.91 (prelims)

200m: 4. Thomas Weikle (GFW) 23.13; 5. Lukas Borgwardt (MVL) 23.56; 8. Erik Danielson (SibEast) 23.98; 10. Jake Denn (M/T) 24.12 (prelims)

400m: 2. Seth Wiechmann (MVL) 50.51; 4. Zuriel Chacon (SJA) 52.73; 5. Angelo Metzger (GFW) 53.19; 13. Alex Bumgarner (MVL) 55.45

800m: 5. Jesse Rider (GFW) 2:06.53; 6. Cole Bruhn (SibEast) 2:06.72; 8. Bryan Kokesch (MVL) 2:07.00; 14. Noah Pinke (SJA) 2:11.64

1600m: 4. Samuel Stresemann (GFW) 4:46.44; 8. Alex Griswold (GFW) 4:54.89; Kalen Magers (LCWM/N) 4:59.09

3200m: 2. John Roth (LCWM/N) 9:55.89; 9. Brandon Steffl (MVL) 10:45.56

110H: 6. Ben White (SibEast) 15.84; 9. Leighton Messner (GFW) 16.10 (prelims); 12. Miguel Gonzalez (SJA) 16.38 (prelims)

300H: 5. Sam Wiechmann (MVL) 41.79; 11. Matt Sheetz (LCWM/N) 43.61

4×100: 6. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 45.26

4×200: 6. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 1:34.75

4×400: 3. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 3:31.41

4×800: 1. St. James Area 8:15.51*

High jump: 1. Zach Brandts (SJA) 6-3.00*; 7. Miguel Gonzalez (SJA) 5-9.00

Triple jump: 13. Tylar Larson (SJA) 37-11.75

Discus throw: 5. Andy Steffl (SEU) 128-6.00; 6. Dan Timm (GFW) 127-3.00; 16. Chris Johnson (SJA) 104-5.00

Shot put: 2. Dan Timm (GFW) 48-11.50; 11. Micah Schwecke (GFW) 44-1.00; 12. Barrett Carlson (MVL) 41-0.50; 14. Patrick Thofson (LCWM/N) 39-6.25; 16. Jake Denn (M/T) 37-11.75

Girls

100m: 4. Amelia Collier (SJA) 12.73; 9. Nikki Carr (SEU), 12.94 (prelims)

200m: 4. Maggie Rauh (MVL) 27.11; 5. Amelia Collier (SJA) 27.33; 6. Jamie Marti (SEU) 27.91; 10. Kaitlyn Thompson (M/T) 28.14 (prelims)

400m: 5. Amelia Collier (SJA) 1:02.25; 8. Ruthie Rider (GFW) 1:03.44; 9. Alyssa Weber (SibEast) 1:04.48; 11. Megan Palmer (GFW) 1:05.79

800m: 1. Julia Giefer (LCWM/N) 2:20.10; 6. Elizabeth Cooling (M/T) 2:27.50; 9. Alison Eibs (SibEast) 2:30.18

1600m: 6. Brianna Polesky (SEU) 5:36.38; 9. Ashley Lahti (SJA) 5:44.58; 14. Alexa Diersen (MVL) 6:01.06; 15. Brittany Kelley (LCWM/N) 6:08.12

3200m: 7. Mackinzee Miest (SJA) 12:36.11; 13. Elizabeth Beckmann (LCWM/N) 13:11.49; 14. Brianna Polesky (SEU) 13:26.04; 15. Mary Joyce (SEU) 13:51.59

100H: 3. Megan Eckberg (SibEast) 15.39*; 15. Mariah Salfer (SEU) 17.42 (prelims)

300H: 8. Mariah Stein (MVL) 50.00

4×100: 2. Sleepy Eye Unified 50.85*

4×200: 2. Sleepy Eye Unified 1:46.81; 7. Madelia/Truman 1:51.71; 8. Sibley East 1:54.28

4×800: 6. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 10:45.91

High jump: 2. Katy Hedlund (SJA) 5-3.00*; 11. Allison Brandts (SJA) 4-9.00

Long jump: 6. Maggie Rauh (MVL) 15-9.00; 7. Hannah Johanson (M/T) 15-9.00; 12. Megan Eckberg (SibEast) 14-0.00; N/A. Nikki Carr (SEU) ND

Triple jump: 7. Hannah Johanson (M/T) 32-5.00

Discus throw: 2. Alayna Theissen (LCWM/N) 127-10.00*; 3. Megan Krentz (SibEast) 117-7.00; 10. Madison Carlson (SJA) 96-7.00; 12. Lexi Jensen (GFW) 88-5.00

Shot put: 4. Alayna Theissen (LCWM/N) 37-2.25; 15. Madison Carlson (SJA) 29-6.50

* Indicates state-qualifying time/distance

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.