Four qualify for state meet

NORTH MANKATO – Springfield’s Callie Wersal fell short of a trip to state when she faced then-teammate Shelby Schultz in a playoff at last year’s section meet.

Wersal, a freshman in her third season on varsity, did not face that same type of pressure this time around. That is because she placed first at the Section 2A meet with an 88 on Monday at the North Links Golf Course in North Mankato for a sure trip to state.

“I was really nervous [of last year’s playoff], so I’m happy I get to go this year,” Wersal said.

On the front 9, Wersal notched four pars for a 41, which tied United South Central’s Kyley Bullerman for the best mark among the girls halfway through. Wersal then parred three times and birdied on hole No. 3 to end up with a 47 on a windy back 9 to give her a medalist-worthy 88 on the day.

“It really didn’t affect me much,” Wersal said of the wind on the back 9. “I just aimed against it.”

Another area qualifier, Courtney Nelsen of Cedar Mountain, battled the winds on the back 9 after shooting a solid first-round 46. The junior ended up with a 52 in the latter half of her day, giving her a 98 overall and a sixth-place finish.

“My drives weren’t working that well today, but my putts were definitely making it up,” Nelsen said. “Usually my driving [is the strongest part of my game], so it’s kind of opposite today.”

New Ulm Cathedral got beat by 4 strokes to Springfield with a 435 one week after placing first by 3 strokes at the North Subsection meet in Buffalo Lake. Brooke Dummer, a two-time state qualifier, finished ninth overall with a 101 as the Greyhounds’ No. 1 golfer.

Sleepy Eye’s Lauren Laffen defeated Kia Ruch of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial in a playoff for the final state berth after both finished tied for seventh with 99s. Laffen, who finished second at last year’s state meet as a freshman, will join Karrah Remus as the school’s two state qualifiers this year.

On the boy’s side, three different area golfers missed the cut for state by 1 stroke.

Minnesota Valley Lutheran’s Jacob Grunewald, Sleepy Eye’s Ben Laffen and Springfield’s Andrew Salonek each shot an 87 on the day, which was beat out by an 86 from Michael Dallager of Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther.

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s finished fourth in the team race on the boy’s side. Ryan Heinrichs and Kyle Strate each carded a team-best 97 on the day.

United South Central won both the boy’s and girl’s team titles and will compete at the Class A state tournament next Tuesday in Becker.

SECTION 2A MEET

Boy’s team standings

United South Central 322, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 350, Bethlehem Academy 353, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 400

Girl’s team standings

United South Central 405, Springfield 431, New Ulm Cathedral 435, Martin County West 461

St. Mary’s boys (400): Ryan Heinrichs 97, Bryan Mages 100, Andrew Neid 113, Lucas Heiderscheidt 106, Kyle Strate 97, Jaden Sellner 120

Cedar Mountain boys (ind.): Brady Kerkhoff 98, Tristan Pietig 89, Andrew Fisher 98

MVL boys (ind.): Jacob Grunewald 87, Jacob Stuk 99

Sleepy Eye boys (ind.): Caleb Christensen 98, Ben Laffen 87

Springfield boys (ind.): Kale Meendering 94, Andrew Salonek 87

Madelia boys (ind.): Jordan Henry 88

Springfield girls (431): Callie Wersal 88, Jena Roiger 115, Amanda Rogotzke 112, Carissa Evers 124, Lexy Wenisch 116, Makenna Winkelman 126

Cathedral girls (435): Brooke Dummer 101, Ellie Dittrich 116, Megan Laraway 114, Grace Gillis 104, Jordan Reinhart 132, Anna Schoo 127

Cedar Mountain girls (ind.): Erica Bock 126, Courtney Nelsen 98

Sleepy Eye girls (ind.): Sarah Rossbach 162, Lauren Laffen 99, Karrah Remus 94

St. Mary’s girls (ind.): Sarah Surprenant 142, Anna Miller 107, Alyssa Rubey 126

Madelia girls (ind.): Eliana Davis 122, Carina Aguilar 111

Boy’s standings

1. Cordell Weber, MCW, 73

2. Ryan Pederson, USC, 77*

3. Seth Olson, USC, 79*

4. Zach Monshaugen, JWP, 81

5. Aaron Walzak, MLA, 82

6. Freddie Rolstad, BA, 83

7. Michael Dallager, T/GHEC/ML, 86

Girl’s standings

1. Callie Wersal, Spr., 88

2. Veronica Schindler, USC, 89*

3. Kyley Bullerman, USC, 90*

4. Karrah Remus, SE, 94

5. Logan Weber, MCW, 96

6. Courtney Nelsen, CM, 98

t-7. Lauren Laffen, SE, 99^

t-7. Kia Ruch, LCWM, 99

*Qualified as part of team

^Won playoff to earn state berth

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.