Team 11 wins in playoff

NEW ULM – On a day with very cooperative weather, Team 11 (Randy Paa, Josh Holm, Dean Warta, Duane Ristau and Denny Warta) claimed the 2014 B&L Golf Classic Monday at New Ulm Country Club.

The team won the tournament on a playoff hole after Denny Warta sank a big putt on the 10th hole, giving his team the one-stroke victory over Team 1 (Andy Pettit, Mike Bode, Paul Fromm, Dean Risius and Garrett Freeman). Both teams finished with a 131, ahead of the third-place team of Bob Roth, Leon Kettner, Don Olson, Dave Brown and Jerry Christiansen, who finished with a 133.

It’s the second year in a row that Paa has been on the B&L Championship team.

“I’ve been very fortunate with the people I’ve been paired with,” Paa said. “It was quite a bit different [the score from last year to this year] because last year it was 22 or 23-under. Today we were 5 or 6-under after nine holes. We didn’t think we had a chance, but I just told everybody to just hang in there and it’s never as bad as what it seems. Everybody did their best.”

After both teams turned in their cards for the first 18 holes, Paa’s group and Team 1 were deadlocked, adding some extra excitement for those involved.

“It was cool, because we had Denny Warta who was able to be the choker and he came through with an 8-foot putt, it was unbelievable with all the pressure on him, it was great,” Paa said.?

The team of Dick Price, Randy Cole, Bob Skillings, Paul Nelson and Randy Wiltscheck had a score of 133 to finish fourth and the team of Brad Johannes, Jim Otto, Lee Brandt, Gary Zimdahl and John Fitterer took fifth with a 133.

Scott Oswald, Ron Schmitz, Tim Schultz, Tom Schaefer and Wayne Andersen finished sixth with a 134 and the team of Mike Maloney, Glenn Untiedt, John Rieger, Carl Paa and Florian Dittrich took seventh with a 135.

2014 B&L Classic

team results

Team 1: 131 (Andy Pettit, Mike Bode, Paul Fromm, Dean Risius, Garrett Freeman).

Team 2: 133 (Brad Johannes, Jim Otto, Lee Brandt Gary Zimdahl, John Fitterer).

Team 3: 133 (Dick Price, Randy Cole, Bob Skillings, Paul Nelson, Randy Wiltscheck).

Team 4: 135 (Mike Maloney, Glenn Untiedt, John Rieger, Carl Paa, Florian Dittrich).

Team 5: 141 (Lou Geistfeld, Pat Ubl, Grady Gulden, Josh Sabatino, Jim Bastian).

Team 6: 140 (Ed Hayes, Bob Wurtzberger, Frank Bode, Kevin Bassett, Mike Hillesheim).

Team 7: 133 (Bob Roth, Leon Kettner, Don Olson, Dave Brown, Jerry Christiansen).

Team 8: 134 (Scott Oswald, Ron Schmitz, Tim Schultz, Tom Schaefer, Wayne Andersen).

Team 9: 136 (Todd McKeeth, Ted Marti, Bill Reitter, Dave Christiansen, Elmer Epke).

Team 10: 140 (Tom Fenske, Cliff Woodbury, Mert Gustad, Bill Koeckeritz, Pete Macho).

Team 11: 131 (Randy Paa, Josh Holm, Dean Warta, Duane Ristau, Denny Warta).

Team 12: 139 (Dale Strandmark, Randy Kirchberg, Jim Schmidt, Bob Fisch, Al Dosland).

Team 13: 138 (Dan Janke, Doug Bode, Mike Wise, Rollo Lentz, Tony Hudson).

Team 14: 143 (Jeff Wesselmann, Ken Paa, Tony Sowder, Jerry Dannheim, Shon Geirnet).

Team 15: 142 (Brad Wieland, Jerry Boddy, Rick Hulke, Jeff Schone, Troy Sowder).

Team 16: 138 (Josh Portner, Rick Jensen, Wayne Schoper, Jim Schuetzle, Rick Kamm).

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.