Nicollet County Fair Results

2014 NICOLLET COUNTY FAIR 4-H WINNERS

ST. PETER – The 2014 Nicollet County Fair has been completed. Here is a list of 4-Hers who received honors:

Dairy

Overall

Champion – Leif Annexstad – Norseland

Res. Champion – Megan Struss – Courtland

Production Class

Champion – Emily Annexstad – Norseland

Res. Champion – Nicholas Seitzer – Norseland

Net Merit

Champion – Leif Annexstad – Norseland

Res. Champion – Matthew Seitzer – Norseland

Showman Jr.

Champion – Tarik Gavranovic Klossner/Swan Lake

Res. Champion – Tess Herberg – Norseland

Showman Int.

Champion – Jasenko Gavranovic Klossner/Swan Lake

Res. Champion – Leif Annexstad – Norseland

Showman Sr.

Champion – Emily Annexstad – Norseland

Res. Champion – George Hartley Klossner/Swan Lake

Dairy Goat

Champion -Matthias Annexstad – Norseland

Dog

Beginner Obedience Champion – Summer Engel – Norseland

Advanced Obedience Champion – Lauren Feder – Oshawa

Novice Showmanship Champion – Sydney Schott – Norseland

Open Showmanship Champion – Hailey Stocker- Nicollet

Agility Advanced Champion – Christine Engel – Norseland

Agility Sr. Champion – Christine Engel – Norseland

Horse

Pleasure Sr.

Champion – Ashley Zutz Riverbend Riders

Res. Champion – Clarissa Giefer- Nicollet

Pleasure Jr.

Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland

Res. Champion – Emma Johnson Riverbend Riders

Games Sr.

Champion – Tara Dostal Riverbend Riders

Res. Champion – Edward Olson Riverbend Riders

Games Jr.

Champion – Emma Johnson – Riverbend Riders

Res. Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland

Overall Highpoint

Sr. Champion – Ashley Zutz Riverbend Riders

Overall Highpoint

Jr. Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland

Breeding Beef

Champion – Ben Radke – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Trace Edmondson Riverbend Riders

Bucket Calf

Champion – Ethan Klaseus – Norseland

Res. Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland

Prospect Calf

Champion – Ben Radke – Bernadotte

Res. Champion -Tarik Gavranovic Klossner/Swan Lake

Showman- Jr.

Champion – Ben Radke – Bernadotte

Champion – Trace Edmondson Riverbend Riders

Beef Showman Int.

Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland

Res.Champion Tarik Gavranovic Klossner/Swan Lake

Sheep

Ewe

Champion – Reegan Kelly – Norseland

Res. Champion – Luke Pehrson – Norseland

Market Animal

Champion – Casey Osborne – Norseland

Res. Champion – Reegan Kelly – Norseland

Market Trio of Lambs

Champion – Luke Pehrson – Norseland

Res. Champion – Shannon Soost Nicollet

Showman Jr.

Champion – Carter Rodning – Norseland

Res. Champion – Shannon Soost Norseland

Showman – Int.

Champion – Casey Osborne – Norseland

Res. Champion – Reegan Kelly – Norseland

Showman Sr.

Champion – Daniel Hayes – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Emily Annexstad – Norseland

Market Goat

Champion – Bethany Anderson – Norseland

Res. Champion – Bethany Anderson – Norseland

Showman Sr.

Champion – Bethany Anderson – Norseland

Showman Int.

Champion – Matthias Annexstad – Norseland

Res. Champion – Leif Annexstad – Norseland

Swine

Barrow

Champion – Claire Bastian West Newton Knights

Res. Champion – Carter Rodning – Norseland

Market Gilt

Champion – Claire Bastian West Newton Knights

Res. Champion – Ben Radke – Bernadotte

Breeding Gilt

Champion – Allie Schwab West Newton Knights

Res. Champion – Samantha Schwab West Newton Knights

Showman Jr.

Champion – Allie Schwab West Newton Knights

Res. Champion – Shannon Soost – Nicollet

Showman Int.

Champion – Claire Bastian West Newton Knights

Res. Champion – Michael Moline – Oshawa

Showman Sr.

Champion – Daniel Hayes – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Andrew Radke – Bernadotte

Chicken

Market Pen

Champion – Jack Keltgen N. Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Jenna Keltgen N. Kato Explorers

Breeding Pen

Champion – Matt Keltgen N. Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Canaan Selvey N. Kato Explorers

Bantam Breeding Pen

Champion – Thomas Keltgen N. Mankato Explorers

Res. Champion – Jack Keltgen N. Mankato Explorers

Market Waterfowl

Duck Champion – Cole Schwartz – Bernadotte

Breeding Waterfowl

Duck Champion – Cole Schwartz – Bernadotte

Poultry

Egg Production

Champion – Matthew Keltgen North Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Jack Keltgen North Kato Explorers

Turkey Market Pen

Champion – Zach Miller – Norseland

Showman Jr.

Champion – Matt Keltgen N. Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Cole Schwartz – Bernadotte

Showman Int.

Champion – Trent Fluegge – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Thomas Keltgen N. Kato Explorers

Showman Sr.

Champion – Jack Keltgen N. Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Noah Gomez – Nicollet

Rabbit

Doe

Champion – Makayla Moline – Oshawa

Res. Champion – Bethany Anderson – Norseland

Buck

Champion – Leah Stoecker – Nicollet

Res. Champion – Michael Moline Oshawa Achievers

Showman Jr.

Champion – Shannon Soost – Nicollet

Res. Champion – Audrey Beranek – Bernadotte

Showman Int.

Champion – Lauren Feder Oshawa Achievers

Res. Champion – Franklin Selvey N. Kato Explorers

Showman Sr.

Champion – Bethany Anderson – Norseland

Res. Champion – Christine Engel – Norseland

Pets

Education Display

Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland

Pets

Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland

Res. Champion – John Harvey Oshawa Achievers

Cat or Kitten

Champion – Jolissa Nelton North Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Grant Pribyl North Kato Explorers

Cat Education Display

Champion -Sarah Bjorklund Norseland

Res. Champion -David Bode Klossner/Swan Lake

Dog Education Display

Champion -David Bode Klossner/Swan Lake

Res. Champion -Hayden Hartman North Kato Explorers

Horse Educational Display

Champion – Lynzie Reichel – Norseland

Horseless

Res. Champion – Angie Weber – Nicollet

Horse Education Display

Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland

Horse Related

Res. Champion – Ethan Klaseus Norseland

Exploring Animals

Champion -Tarik Gavranovic Klossner/Swan Lake

Res. Champion -Austin Winter – Courtland

Vet Science

Champion – Emily Annexstad – Norseland

Res. Champion – Elise Eichers N. Kato Explorers

Corn

Champion – Trent Fluegge – Bernadotte

Small Grains & Legumes

Champion – Matt Struss – Courtland

Res. Champion – Audra Bastian West Newton Knights

Plant & Soil Science

Champion – Michael Moline – Oshawa

Res. Champion – Tyson Hutton Klossner/Swan Lake

Potato

Champion – Trent Fluegge – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Annika Nosbush West Newton Knights

Flower Gardening

Champion – Lynn Braun Nicollet

Res. Champion – Grant Pribyl N. Kato Explorers

Indoor Gardening

Champion – Lauren Feder – Oshawa

Res. Champion – Mara Johnson – Norseland

Vegetable Gardening

Champion – Kaleb Schwartz – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Matthias Annexstad – Norseland

Lawn & Landscape

Champion – Matt Struss – Courtland

Aerospace

Champion – Matthias Annexstad – Norseland

Res Champion – Nathaniel Janssen – Courtland

Shop

Grade 3-5

Champion – Makayla Moline- Oshawa

Res. Champion – Austin Gieseke – Oshawa

Grade 6-8

Champion – Ben Radke – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Mara Johnson – Norseland

Grade 9+

Champion – Amelia Nelson – Nicollet

Res. Champion – Lee Webster Bernadotte

Small Engines

Champion – Ethan Klaseus- Norseland

Robotics

Champion – Celestte Eichers – North Kato Explorers

Rube Goldberg Machine

Champion Team – Aidan Bastian West Newton Knights

Issac and Max Gieseke West Newton Knights

Jace Addy

Youth Leadership

Champion – Matt Struss – Courtland

Res. Champion – Megan Struss – Courtland

Health

Champion – Emily Fitterer N. Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Steve Bode Klossner/Swan Lake

Safety Champion – Michael Moline – Oshawa

Res. Champion – MaKayla Moline – Oshawa

Self-Determined

Champion – Megan Struss Courtland

Res. Champion – Ashley Nicklay – Courtland

Exploring the Environment

Champion – Jennifer Wear – Norseland

Res. Champion – Robert Wear – Norseland

Entomology

Champion – Jennifer Wear Norseland

Res. Champion – Grant Pribyl N. Kato Explorers

Shooting Sports

Champion Grades 3-5 Dakota Alitz – Oshawa –

Res. Champion- – Cole Schwartz Bernadotte

Champion Grades 6-8 Tory Nelson-Nicollet

Res. Champion – Jasenko Gavranovic-Klossner/Swan Lake

Wildlife Biology

Champion – Cole Schwartz – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Tom Brown N. Kato Explorers

Water Wetlands

Champion – Michael Connor – Oshawa

Geology

Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland

Fishing Sports

Champion Grades 3-5 Noah Klaseus – Norseland –

Res. Champion – Nathaniel Janssen Courtland

hampion Grades 6-8 Michael Connor – Oshawa

Res. Champion Trent Fluegge Bernadotte

Photography-

Grade 3-5

Champion – Aidan Bastian West Newton Knights

Res. Champion – Bryanna Aschenbrenner – Bernadotte

Grade 6-8

Champion – Grace Peterson – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Angie Weber – Nicollet

Grade 9+

Champion – Danielle Leonard – Norseland

Res. Champion – Alyssa Lokensgard – Norseland

Clothing and Textiles You Make

Clothing Beginner -Grade 3-5

Champion – Grace Johnson North Kato Explorers

Clothing You Purchase

Purchase Grade 3-5

Champion – Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Kassidi Gomez – Nicollet

Purchase Grade 9+

Champion – Sarah Bjorklund-Norseland

Res. Champion – Emily Annexstad-Norseland

Clothes You Make Fashion Revue

Beginner 1st year

Champion -Ethan Brewer-North Kato Explorers

Beginner -grade 4-5

Champion – Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Grace Johnson North Kato Explorers

Grade 9+

Champion – Rebekah Kloster Riverbend Riders

Clothes You Purchase

Fashion Revue

Grade 3-5

Champion – Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Kassidi Gomez Nicollet

Grade 6-8

Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland

Grade 9+

Champion – Emily Annexstad – Norseland

Res. Champion – Valerie Bresnahan Oshawa Achievers

Quilting

Grade 9+

Champion – Danielle Leonard – Norseland

Res. Champion – Maggie Chouanard Norseland

Grade 6-8

Champion – Audra Bastian West Newton

Consumer Education

Champion – Nathaniel Janssen – Courtland

Res. Champion – Bryanna Aschenbrenner – Bernadotte

Crafts & Find Arts

Original Art

Grade 9+

Champion – Wallace Michels – Norseland

Res. Champion – Bethany Thalman – Norseland

Grade 6-8

Champion – Yana Burgess Oshawa Achievers

Res. Champion – Madelyn Hohenstein Riverbend Riders

Grade 3-5

Champion – Valerie Weber – Nicollet

Res. Champion – Jacob Vogel Klossner/Swan Lake

Crafts & Fine Arts Kits or Craft Art

Grade 6-8

Champion – Jennifer Wear – Norseland

Res. Champion – Yana Burgess Oshawa Achievers

Grade 3-5

Champion – Grant Hohenstein Riverbend Riders

Res. Champion – Valerie Weber – Nicolle

Scrapbooking

Champion – Megan Struss – Courtland

Res. Champion – Allie Schwab West Newton Knights

Performing Arts

Grade 3-5

Champion – Daniel Norris North Kato Explorers

Grade 6-8

Champion – Jacob Norris North Kato Explorers

Grade 9+

Champion – Valerie Bresnahan – Oshawa

Res. Champion – Kayla Norris North Kato Explorers

Needle Arts

Champion – Jennifer Wear – Norseland

Res. Champion – Heather Giefer – Nicollet

Food & Nutrition

Grade 3-5

Champion – Annika Nosbush West Newton Knights

Res. Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland

Grade 6-8

Champion – Matthias Annexstad – Norseland

Res. Champion – Leif Annexstad – Norseland

Grade 9+

Champion – Mariel Ferragamo – Norseland

Res. Champion – Emily Annexstad Norseland

Food Education Display

Champion – Hayden Hartman North Kato Explorers

Food Preservation

Champion – Ethan Klaseus – Norseland

Res. Champion – Michael Moline Oshawa Achievers

Food Revue

Grade 3-5

Champion – Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Nathaniel Janssen – Courtland

Grade 6-8

Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland

Grade 9+

Champion – Shelby Connor Oshawa

Home Environment

Grade 9+

Champion – Matt Struss – Courtland

Res. Champion – Emily Annexstad – Norseland

Grade 6-8

Champion – Audra Bastian West Newton Knights

Grade 3-5

Champion -Jenna Keltgen North Kato Explorers

Demonstrations

Grade 3-5

Champion – MaKayla Moline Oshawa Achievers

Grade 6-8

Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland

Livestock Demo

Champion – Emily Annexstad – Norseland

Res. Champion – Ethan Klaseus – Norseland

Club – New Banner

Champion – West Newton Knights 4-H Club

Res. Champion – Oshawa Achievers 4-H Club

Club Community Pride

Champion – Bernadotte 4-H Club

Res. Champion – Oshawa Achievers 4-H Club

Historian Scrapbook

Champion – North Kato Explorers 4-H Club

Res. Champion – Bernadotte 4-H Club

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.