Brown County Fair 4-H Results

2014 Brown County 4-H Results

Non-Livestock

Livestock Interviews Grades 6-8

BGC= Ben Nachreiner

RC= Mallory Drake

H= Sophia Portner

H= Haily Green

Livestock Interviews Grades 6-8

GC= Crystal Portner

RC=Sydney Hauger

H= Martina Nienhaus

H=Russell Hellendrung

H= Noah Richert

Livestock Interviews Grades 9+

GC= Sabrina Portner

RC= Sarah Steffl

H= Kolten Nienhaus

H= Isabella Rosenhammer

H=Brok Miller

H=Jeniffer Kotten

Performing Arts

GC Grades 6-8= Isaac Nelson

Livestock Demonstrations

GC Grades 9+= Cassidy Hacker

RC Grades 9+= Maggie Sellner

GC Grades 3-5= Mallory Drake

RC Grades 3-5=

Pet Show

GC = Zachary Helget

RC = Cassidy Hacker

Food Review

GC Grades 6-8= Crystal Portner

GC Grades 3-5= Gracie Sellner

Demonstrations

GC Grades 9+= Kaylyn Severin

GC Grades 3-5= Sophia Portner & Samantha Richert (team demo)

Horse Related

GC Grades 9+= Sarah Steffl

GC Grades 6-8= McKenzie Cselovszki

Food & Nutrition

GC Grades 9+= Bryan Dewanz

RC Grades 9+= Katelyn Johnson

GC Grades 6-8= Molly Carnell

RC Grades 6-8= Zachary Helget

Quilting

GC Grades 9+= Ashley Johnson

RC Grades 9+=Maggie Sellner

GC Grades 3-5= Aaron Dewanz

RC Grades 3-5= Ashley Gag

Veterinary Science

GC Grades 9+= Isabella Portner

GC Grades 6-8= Anna St. Peter

Needle Arts

GC Grades 9+= Ashley Johnson

GC Grades 6-8= Chelsey Havemeier

RC Grades 6-8= Sydney Hauger

GC Grades 3-5= Elizabeth Bianchi

RC Grades 3-5= Alice Lewandowski

Home Environment

GC Grades 9+= Isaac Griebel

RC Grades 9+= Carissa Havemeier

GC Grades 6-8= Anna St. Peter

RC Grades 6-8= Chelsey Havemeier

GC Grades 3-5= Ethan Langseth

RC Grades 3-5= Dalton Langseth

Flower Gardening

GC Grades 9+= Emily Ludewig

RC Grades 9+= Katelyn Johnson

GC Grades 6-8= Carly Krieg

RC Grades 6-8= Carly Krieg

GC Grades 3-5= Haily Green

RC Grades 3-5= Landon Karstens

Indoor Gardening

GC Grades 9+= Carissa Havemeier

RC Grades 9+= Sarah Steffl

GC Grades 6-8= McKenzie Cselovszki

RC Grades 6-8= Martina Nienhaus

GC Grades 3-5= Madison Mathiowetz

RC Grades 3-5= Abigail Bianchi

Vegetable Gardening

GC Grades 6-8= Nicholas Nelson

RC Grades 6-8= Carly Krieg

GC Grades 3-5= Maya Nelson

RC Grades 3-5= Mikayla Opatz

Cat

GC Grades 6-8= McKenzie Cselovszki

GC Grades 3-5= Aaron Dewanz

Pets

GC Grades 9+= Cassidy Hacker

GC Grades 3-5= Abigail St. Peter

Exploring Animals

GC Grades 9+= Cassidy Hacker

GC Grades 3-5= Alice Lewandowski

Horseless Horse

GC Grades 6-8= Anna St. Peter

RC Grades 6-8= Kaylyn Severin

GC Grades 3-5= Allison Jensen

Exploring the Environment

GC Grades 6-8= Kyle Fischer

GC Grades 3-5= Jacob Lux

Wildlife Biology

GC Grades 9+= James St. Peter

GC Grades 6-8= Anna St. Peter

RC Grades 6-8= Anna St. Peter

GC Grades 3-5= Riley Tomaszewski

RC Grades 3-5= Abigail St. Peter

Water/Wetlands

GC Grades 6-8= Isaac Rasset

Shooting Sports

GC Grades 9+= James St. Peter

RC Grades 9+= James St. Peter

GC Grades 6-8= Austin Augustin

RC Grades 6-8= Parker Neid

GC Grades 3-5= Megan Ahlness

Geology

GC Grades 6-8= Anna St. Peter

Fishing Sports

GC Grades 6-8= Russell Hellendrung

GC Grades 3-5= Tanner Dorschner

Shop/Wood Science

GC Grades 9+= Katelyn Johnson

RC Grades 9+= Kaleb Fischer

GC Grades 6-8= Isaac Rasset

RC Grades 6-8= Sarah Junker

GC Grades 3-5= Aaron Dewanz

RC Grades 3-5= Caleb Hauger

Aerospace

GC Grades 6-8= Isaac Nelson

GC Grades 3-5= Aaron Dewanz

Small Graines & Legumes

GC Grades 6-8= Nicholas Nelson

RC Grades 6-8= Parker Neid

Potatoes

GC Grades 9+= Sarah Rossbach

RC Grades 9+= Emily Ludewig

GC Grades 6-8= Zachary Helget

RC Grades 6-8= Nicholas Nelson

Plant and Soil Science

GC Grades 6-8= Alexander Wyffels

GC Grades 3-5= Brandon Wyffels

Fruit

GC Grades 9+= Bryan Dewanz

GC Grades 6-8= Austin Augustin

GC Grades 3-5= Riley Tomaszewski

Corn

GC Grades 6-8= Dallas Bauer

Safety

GC Grades 9+= Brandon Karstens

GC Grades 6-8= Russell Hellendrung

GC Grades 3-5= Aaron Dewanz

RC Grades 3-5= Brandon Karstens

Elements of Photography

GC Grades 9+= Bryan Dewanz

RC Grades 9+= Carissa Havemeier

GC Grades 6-8= McKenzie Cselovszki

RC Grades 6-8= Lauren Klein

GC Grades 3-5= Mikayla Opatz

RC Grades 3-5= Aaron Dewanz

Photography- Creative & Applied)

GC Grades 9+= Carissa Havemeier

RC Grades 9+= Brandon Roiger

GC Grades 6-8= Cassidy Hoffmann

RC Grades 6-8= Cassidy Hoffmann

GC Grades 3-5= Tanner Dorschner

RC Grades 3-5= Dalton Langseth

Crafts

GC Grades 9+= Ashley Johnson

RC Grades 9+= Cassidy Hacker

GC Grades 6-8= Martina Nienhaus

RC Grades 6-8= Martina Nienhaus

GC Grades 3-5= Gracie Sellner

RC Grades 3-5= Abigail St. Peter

Consumer Education

GC Grades 6-8= Russell Hellendrung

Citizenship

GC Grades 6-8= McKenzie Cselvszki

Club Banner

Champion= Leavenworth Lucky Clovers

Reserve Champion= Stark Happy Hustlers

Community Pride

Champion= Leavenworth Lucky Clovers

Reserve Champion= Stark Happy Hustlers

Club Scrapbook

Champion= Stark Happy Hustlers

Reserve Champion= Milford

Self- Determined

GC Grades 9+= Hayley Neid

RC Grades 9+= James St. Peter

GC Grades 6-8= Dallas Bauer

RC Grades 6-8= Anna St. Peter

GC Grades 3-5= Caleb Hauger

RC Grades 3-5= Elizabeth Bianchi

Electric

GC Grades 3-5= Brandon Wyffels

Engineer Design

GC Grades 6-8= Isaac Rasset

Fine Arts

GC Grades 9+= Isabella Portner

RC Grades 9+= Ashley Johnson

GC Grades 6-8= Lauren Klein

RC Grades 6-8= Anna St. Peter

Food Preservation

GC Grades 3-5= Maya Nelson

Food & Nutrition

GC Grades 3-5= Aaron Dewanz

RC Grades 3-5= Abigail St. Peter

Dog

GC Grades 3-5= Aaron Dewanz

Child & Family Development

GC Grades 3-5= Abigail St. Peter

RC Grades 3-5= Abigail St. Peter

Clothes You Buy

GC Grades 9+= Hayley Neid

RC Grades 9+= Maggie Sellner

GC Grades 6-8= McKenzie Cselovszki

RC Grades 6-8= Courtney Dittebenner

Clothes You Make

GC Grades 9+= Maggie Sellner

GC Grades 6-8= McKenzie Cselovszki

GC Grades 3-5= Kallie Olson

RC Grades 3-5= Ashley Gag

Clothes You Buy

GC Grades 3-5= Elizabeth Bianchi

RC Grades 3-5= Megan Jensen

Fashion Revue(Clothes You Buy)

GC Grades 9+= Hayley Neid

RC Grades 9+= Maggie Sellner

GC Grades 6-8= McKenzie Cselovszki

RC Grades 6-8= Elizabeth Klabunde

GC Grades 3-5= Megan Jensen

RC Grades 3-5= Aaron Dewanz

Fashion Revue (Clothes You Make)

GC Grades 9+= Maggie Sellner

RC Grades 9+= Kaylyn Severin

GC Grades 3-5= Ashley Gag

RC Grades 3-5= Kallie Olson

Clothes You Make

GC Grades 9+= Maggie Sellner

GC Grades 6-8= Russell Hellendrung

Livestock

Goat Champion List

Champion Dairy Goat: Katie Schwartz

Reserve Champion Dairy Goat: Haily Green

Champion Market Goat: Cody Schwartz

Reserve Champion Market Goat: Haily Green

Champion Market Breeding Doe: Haily Green

Reserve Champion Marketing Breeding Doe:

Champion Sr. Showperson: Cody Schwartz

Reserve Champion Sr. Showperson: Katie Schwartz

Champion Intermediate Showperson:

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showperson:

Champion Jr. Showperson: Haily Green

Reserve Champion Jr. Showperson: Paige Green

Swine Champion List

Champion Market Gilt: Mallory Drake

Reserve Champion Market Gilt: Austin Augustin

Champion Barrow: Paige Green

Reserve Champion Barrow: Brandon Roiger

Champion Breeding Gilt: Mallory Drake

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt: Molly Carnell

Champion Pen of 3: Mallory Drake

Reserve Champion Pen of 3: Brandon Roiger

Champion Club Truck Load: Comfrey Comets

Reserve Champion Club Truck Load: Burnstown/Brookville

Champion Sr. Showperson: Brok Miller

Reserve Champion Sr. Showperson: Josie Schieffert

Champion Intermediate Showperson: Molly Carnell

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showperson: McKenzie Cselvoszki

Champion Jr. Showperson: Mallory Drake

Reserve Champion Jr. Showperson: Emma Schieffert

Llama Champion List

Senior Champion Showman Grades 8-12: Cassidy Hacker

Reserve Senior Champion Showman Grades 8-12: McKenzie Cselovszki

Junior Champion Showman Grades 3-7: Morgan Hoffmann

Reserve Junior Showman Grades 3-7: Cassidy Hoffmann

Champion Obstacles Grades 8-12: Cassidy Hacker

Reserve Champion Obstacles Grades 8-12: McKenzie Cselovszki

Champion Junior Obstacles Grades 3-7: Cassidy Hoffmann

Reserve Champion Obstacles Grades 3-7: Morgan Hoffmann

Rabbit Champion List

Champion Rabbit: Ethan Domeier

Reserve Champion Rabbit: Benjamin Nachreiner

Champion Market Rabbit: Kaylyn Severin

Reserve Champion Market Rabbit: Kaylyn Severin

Champion Senior Showperson: Ashley Johnson

Reserve Champion Sr. Showperson: Kaylyn Severin

Champion Intermediate Showperson: Cassidy Hoffmann

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showperson: Zachary Helget

Champion Jr. Showperson: Morgan Hoffmann

Reserve Champion Jr. Showperson: Allison Jensen

Dairy Champion List

Champion Dairy: Becca Rosenhammer

Reserve Champion Dairy: Josh Nelson

Long Term Dairy Achievement: Maggie Sellner, Mary Rosenhammer, Russell Hoffman

Top Production: Josh Nelson

Reserve Top Production: Maggie Sellner

Best Udder: Becca Rosenhammer

Brown County ADA Spirit Award: Mary Rosenhammer

Champion Grade Calf: Gracie Sellner

Champion Registered Calf: Isaac Nelson

Champion Sr. Showperson: Jeniffer Kotten

Reserve Champion Sr. Showperson: Rebecca Rosenhammer

Champion Intermediate Showperson: Crystal Portner

Reserve Champion Intermediate SHowperson: Josh Nelson

Champion Jr Showperson: Sophia Portner

Reserve Champion Jr. Showperson: Gracie Sellner

Poultry Champion List:

Champion Chicken: Chelsea Havemeier

Reserve Champion Chicken: Ben Nachreiner

Champion Duck: Kotten Nienhaus

Reserve Champion Duck: Martina Nienhaus

Champion Turkey: Ben Nachreiner

Reserve Champion Geese: Mason Bode

Champion Overall Poultry: Chelsea Havemeier

Reserve Champion Overall Poultry: Ben Nachreiner

Champion Sr. Showperson: Kolten Nienhaus

Reserve Champion Sr. Showperson: Carissa Havemeier

Champion Intermediate Showperson: Jordan Kieper

Reserve Champion Intermeidate Showperson: Chelsea Havemeier

Champion Jr. Showperson: Ben Nachreiner

Reserve Champion Jr. Showperson: Brooke Jensen

Sheep Champion List

Champion Wether: Brok Miller

Reserve Champion Wether: Mathew Paulson

Champion Ewe: Tyson Meidl

Reserve Champion Ewe: Brok Miller

Reserve Champion Sr. Showperson: Gerritt Meidl

Champion Intermediate Showperson: Tyson Meidl

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showperson: Cassidy Hoffmann

Champion Jr. Showperson: Morgan Hoffmann

Reserve Champion Jr. Showperson: Mason Bode

Beef

Champion Feeder Calf: Noah Richert

Reserve Champion Feeder Calf: Grace Steffl

Champion Breeding Heifer: Haily Green

Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer: Samantha Richert

Champion Market Beef: Logan Richert

Reserve Champion Market Beef: Samantha Richert

Champion Dairy Beef: Maggie Sellner

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef: Nick Nelson

Champion Cow/Calf: Sydney Hauger

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Lauren Anderson

Champion Sr. Showperson: Maggie Sellner

Reserve Champion Sr. Showperson: Grace Steffl

Champion Champion Intermediate Showperson: Sydney Hauger

Champion Jr. Showperson: Abigail Riederer

Reserve Champion Jr. Showperson: Logan Richert

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.