Brown County Fair Open Class Results

Brown County Free Fair Open Class Judging Results 2014
GC = Grand Champion
RC = Reserve Champion
H = Honors
S= Sweepstakes
SC=Supreme Champion
SRC-=Supreme Reserve Champion
DivisionA
SP: Olmar Farms, Overall Supreme Champion
SRP: Olmar Farms, Overall Supreme Reserve Champion
GC: Olmar Farms: Holstein Jr. Heifer Fall Calves
GC: Olmar Farms: Red and White Holstein Yearling
GC: Zach Novey: Jersey Jr. Yearling
GC: Olmar Farms: Holstein Sr. 4 year old
GC: Olmar Farms: Holstein Breed Overall 4 year old
GC: Zach Novey: Jersey Breed Overall 4 year old
RC: Olmar Farms: Holstein Jr. Reserve Heifer Fall Calves
RC: Olmar Farms: Holstein Sr. Reserve Jr. 2 year old
RC: Olmar Farms: Holstein Breed Overall 2 year old
RC: Zach Novey:?Jersey Breed Overall 2 year old
Division B Sheep and Goats
GC: Abigail Bianchi:?Registered Suffolk, Ewes, lambs
Division C Swine
GC: James Ploeger: Market Gilt
GC: Mallory Drake: Market Barrow:
GC: Mallory Drake: Overall Market Swine Barrow
RC: Mallory Drake: Market Gilt
RC: Madden Lendt: Market Barrow
RC: James Ploeger: Overall Market Swine Gilt
Division D Poultry, Pigeons,
Rabbits
GC: Kaylyn Severin: Breeding Rabbit, Purebred Intermediate Doe
RC: Natalie Marti: Breeding Rabbit, Purebred Jr. Doe, under 6 months
Division E Grain and
Oil Seeds
GC: Jeff Schmid: Ear Corn, 10 ears:earlier than 100 day
GC: Douglas Bandemer: Shelled corn, 100-110 day
GC: Douglas Bandmer: Small Grains, wheat, hard red spring
GC: Myron Fluegge: Sheaf of Grain, corn 3 stalks
RC: Douglas Bandemer: Ear Corn, 10 ears:100-110 day
RC: Douglas Bandemer: Shelled corn, earlier than 100 day
Division F Horticulture:
Fruits, Vegetables
GC: Debra Wieland: Vegetables, Eggplant
GC: Tim Cordes: Vegetables, Squash, Zucchini, 9″ & under
GC: Cheri Tomschin: Vegetables, farmers market
GC: Zachary Helget: Potatoes, Norland
GC: Tony Guggisberg: Other Fruits, Grapes, dark
RC: Mike Tomschin: Vegetables,muskmelon, smooth
H: Sue Kral: Vegetables, Beans, Greens
H: Mike Tomschin: Vegetables, Cucumber, Slicing
H: Jerome Zitzman: Vegetables, Kohlrabi
H: Cheri Tomschin: Vegetables, Tomato, Red
H: Joyce Halverson: Vegetables, farmers market
H: Cynthia Surprenant: Apples, any other
H: Sue Kral: Herbs, Parsley:3 stems of one variety
Division G Horticulture: Flowers
GC: Mary Blank: Marigold, large
GC: Cassandra Kretsch: Zinna, mini less than 3″
GC: LeAnna Windschitl: Patio Planter single variety
GC: Jerome Zitzman: Any Cut Flower
GC: Joy Clobes: Best Miniature Arrangement
GC: Joy Clobes: Best Arrangement Dried Material
GC: Joy Clobes: Nebraska-basket vegetables
GC: Lynn Hacker: Wisconsin-white flowers/black
GC: Abby Augustin: My Favorite 3 stems
GC: Ashley Gag: Age 7-12 Mix Blossoms 6 stem
GC: Ashley Gag: Age 7-12 Sunny Days-yellow
GC: Holly Covington: Garden Landscape 8×10
GC: LeAnna Windschitl: Pottery or ceramic
RC: Alice Manderfeld: Tiger Lily
RC: Lenora Zitzman: Collection of 5 different flowers
RC: Dan Hacker: Patio Planter mixed varieties
RC: Lenora Zitzman: Any Cut Flower
RC: Janet Krieg: Coffee Table Arrangement
RC: Joy Clobes: Rhode Island-miniature arrangement
RC: Lynn Hacker: Minnesota-all green arrangement
RC: Austin Augustin: Age 7-12 Patriotic-red white
RC: Brenda Clobes: Garden Landscapes 8×10
H: Kari Beran: Coleus, 3 blooms
H: Jerome Zitzman: Dahlias “B” Size, 6-8″
H: Deb Steinberg: Daisy Any Type
H: Kathy Covington: Hosta Leaf Small
H: Julie Riederer: Hydrangea
H: Mary Blank: Any large specimen not listed
H: Brenda Clobes: Collection of 12 different flowers
H: Lynn Hacker: Patio Planter mixed varieities
H: Shirley Henderson: Best Arrangement of Zinnias
H: Janet Krieg: Kansas-grains/sunflowers
H: Janet Krieg: Minnesota-all green arrangement
Division H Needlecraft
GC,S: Joleen Koch: Quilts & Spreads, Placed/machine quilt
GC,S: Kathy Lotito: Rugs, Braided, any material
GC: Susan Beck: Quilts & Spreads, Hand Applique Hand Quilted
GC: Annette Olson: Quilts & Spreads, quilted table runner/hand quilt
GC: Carol Waibel: Wall Hangings & Pictures, Counted cross stitch
GC: Su Beran: Special Class, Knitted article
GC: Nancy Sponholz: Special Class, NOS
GC: Lois Goblirsch: Articles by Senior Citizens, Rug, any type
RC: Joleen Koch: Quilts & Spreads, Machine Applique/quilt someone
RC: Susan Beck: Quilts & Spreads, Pieced/hand quilt
RC: Carol Waibel: Quilts & Spreads, quilted wall hanging/machine
RC: Laurie Cook: Special Class, Crocheted article
RC: Shirley Edwards: Special Class, Knitted sweater, any size
RC: LaVonne Bentz: Special Class, Pillowcases, any type, set
RC: Barbara Nicolaus: Articles by Senior Citizens, NOS
H: Nancy Sponholz: Quilts & Spreads, Pieced/machine quilt
H: Nancy Sponholz: Quilts & Spreads, Pieced/machine quilt
H: Kathy Covington: Quilts & Spreads, Pieced/machine quilt
H: Aaron Dewanz: Quilts & Spreads, Pieced/machine quilt
H: Patty Haala: Quilts & Spreads, Pieced/machine quilt
H: Patty Haala: Quilts & Spreads, Youth, crib lap/quilt someone
H: Irene Flatau: Quilts & Spreads, Youth, crib lap/quilt someone
H: Susan Beck: Quilts & Spreads, quilted wall hanging/hand quilt
H: Nancy Sponholz: Quilts & Spreads, quilted wall hanging/machine
H: Patty Haala: Quilts & Spreads, quilted wall hanging/someone
H: Kathy Covington: Quilts & Spreads, quilted table runner/machine
H: Carol Waibel: Quilts & Spreads, quilted table runner/machine
H: Kathy Covington: Quilts & Spreads, any other quilted item
H: Kathy Covington: Quilts & Spreads, any other quilted item
H: Joleen Koch: Quilts & Spreads, any other quilted item
H: Lois Goblirsch: Afghans, Crocheted
H: Deb Raschke: Tablecloths, Quilted
H: Lois Goblirsch: Doilies, Crocheted, entire
H: Doris Bratsch: Stuffed Pillows, Counted Cross Stitch
H: Barbara Nicolaus: Stuffed Pillows, NOS
H: Patty Haala: Wall Hangings & Pictures, Quilted Wall Hanging
H: Jill Fitzl: Special Class, Counted Counted Cross Stitch article
H: Kay Rewitzer: Special Class, Counted Counted Cross Stitch article
H: Teresa Seidl: Special Class, Embroidered article
H: Holly Covington: Special Class, Knitted article
H: Nancy Sponholz: Special Class, Novelty article or set
H: Barbara Nicolaus: Special Class, Pot holders, set of two
H: Nancy Sponholz: Special Class, Table runner, any type
H: Holly Covington: Special Class, NOS
H: Alice Manderfeld: Articles by Senior Citizens, Crocheted article
H: Shirley Ann Edwards: Articles by Senior Citizens, Knitted article
H: Patty Haala: Articles by Senior Citizens, Quilt, any type
H: Barbara Nicolaus: Articles by Senior Citizens, Quilt, any type
H: Nancy Sponholz: Articles by Senior Citizens, Stuffed pillow, any type
Division I
Garment Making
GC: Ashley Gag: Boy’s & Girls Division, Sleep or leisure wear
RC: Nancy Sponholtz: Child & Infant Garment, bib
H: Darlene Fretham: Adult Garment, Formal
H: Samantha Wendker: Adult Garment, NOS
Division J Handicrafts
GC: Holly Covington: Home Crafts, bead work
GC: Kenneth Huebert: Home Crafts, Carved or whittled article
GC: Samantha Wendler: Home Crafts, Leather work: GC
Nancy Sponholz: Home Crafts, Recycled article
GC: Deb Raschke: Holiday Items, Christmas table runner
GC: Shirley Henderson: Articles by Senior Citizens, Silk flower arrangement
GC: Deivin Schnobrich: Boys’ and girls’ division 16<, Lego creation, original RC: Su Beran: Home Crafts, NOS H: Elizabeth Kretsch: Home Crafts, bead work H: Zachary Schroeder: Curios and collections, Insect collection H: Vinnie Leske Boys' and girls' division 16<, Lego creation, original H: Joseph Nachreiner: Boys' and girls' division 16<, NOS Division K Canned Food GC: Tim Cordes: Canned Vegetables, NOS GC: Sarah Reinhart: Jams and Preserves, NOS GC: Kari Beran: Pickles and Relishes, Bread and butter (sweet) GC: Barbara Horsch: Homemade Wine, Vegetable wine, dry RC: Barbara Horsch: Homemade Wine, Vegetable wine, sweet RC: Tim Cordes: Canned Vegetables, Mixed vegetables RC: Kari Beran: Jams & Preserves, Rhubarb RC: Kari Beran: Pickles and Relishes, beet, pickled H: Alice Manderfeld: Canned Fruits, Pears H: Debbra Petersen: Jellies, NOS H: Sarah Reinhart: Jams & Preserves, Peach H: Zachary Helget: Jams & Preserves, NOS H: Kari Beran: Pickles & Relishes, bean, pickled H: Kari Beran: Pickles & Relishes, sauerkraut H: Debbra Petersen: Pickles & Relishes, Spaghetti sauce H: Kari Beran: Pickles & Relishes, Display of pickles, 4 varieties Division L Culinary GC: Marie Guggisberg: Bread, Sweet rolls (2) GC: Joan Gaertner: Cakes, Angel food, white GC: Joyce Halverson: Bars, Sour Cream Raisin GC: Karen Paa: Cookies, NOS GC: Judy Schroer: Pastry Pies, NOS GC: Judy Schroer: Candy, NOS GC: Cassandra Kretsch: Girls' & Boys' Culinary <16, NOS RC: Kathy Lotito: Bread, NOS RC: LaVonne Bentz: Cakes, NOS RC: Marie Guggisberg: Bars, Carrot RC: Mya Geslin: Cookies, NOS RC: Judy Schroer: Pastry Pies, Custard RC: Zachary Schroeder: Girls' & Boys' Culinary <16, Bread, banana H: Judy Schroer: Bread, Banana H: Joyce Halverson: Bread, Muffins, any type (4) H: Carolyn Borgen: Bread, Pumpkin H: Joan Gaertner: Bread, Zucchini H: Megan Guggisberg: Bread, Zucchini H: Joyce Halverson: Bread, Zucchini H: Joan Gaertner: Bread, NOS H: Joyce Halverson: Bread, NOS H: Judy Schroer: Decorated Cakes, Easter H: Marie Guggisberg: Bars, Caramel Pecan H: Brenda Clobes: Cookies, Chocolate Chip H: Cassandra Kretsch: Girls' & Boys' Culinary <16, Cookies, drop, any type H: Lance Horsch: Heritage Baked Items, Any other nationality Division M Fine Arts GC: Brenda Block: Painting & Drawing, Oil Painting GC: Eunice Frericks: Painting & Drawing, Water color (also Tempera) GC: Geri Leavens: Painting & Drawing, Drawing (Pencil, Charcoal, Ink, Chalk GC: Zachary Schroeder: Painting & Drawing, 16 years & <, oil painting GC: Teagan Hughes: Painting & Drawing, 16 years & <, drawings (pencil, charcoal, ink, chalk) GC: Brendan Meier: Photography Digital Color, Landscape GC: Zachary Schroeder: Photography 16 yrs & <, wildlife RC: Eunice Frericks: Painting & Drawing, Oil Painting RC: Joan Norman: Painting & Drawing, Water color (also Tempera) RC: Kacie Covington: Painting & Drawing, Drawing (Pencil, Charcoal, Ink, Chalk) RC: Pilar Hughes: Painting & Drawing, 16 years & <, drawings (pencil, charcoal, ink, chalk) RC: Geri Leavens: Photography Digital Color, Flower multiple or stem RC: Art Sidner: Photography Digital Color, Flower multiple or stem RC: Brendan Meier: Photography Digital Color, City life or city scenery RC: Dylan Schroeder: Photography 16 yrs & <, wildlife H: Brenda Block: Painting & Drawing, Oil Painting H: Tim Cordes: Painting & Drawing, Drawing (Pencil, Charcoal, Ink, Chalk) H: Kacie Covington: Painting & Drawing, Drawing (Pencil, Charcoal, Ink, Chalk) H: Geri Leavens: Painting & Drawing, Drawing (Pencil, Charcoal, Ink, Chalk) H: Tim Cordes: Painting & Drawing, Paper, wood or mixture H: Kacie Covington: Painting & Drawing, Paper, wood or mixture H: Dylan Schroeder: Painting & Drawing, 16 years & <, oil painting H: Ellie Wilker: Sculpture and Ceramics, Clay H: Ellie Wilker: Sculpture and Ceramics, Clay H: Lori Burkhart: Sculpture and Ceramics, any other H: Brendan Meier: Photography Digital Color, Candid, more than one person H: Taylor Syverson: Photography Digital Color, Wildlife H: Judy Schroer: Photography Digital Color, City life or city scenery H: Tim Cordes: Photography Digital Color, Elements-wind/water/sky/clouds H: Brendan Meyer: Photography Digital Color, Elements-wind/water/sky/clouds H: Rose Wurtzberger: Photography Digital Color, Americana H: Tim Cordes: Photography Digital Color, any not listed H: Kari Jo Riederer: Photography Digital Color, any not listed H: Kari Jo Riederer: Digital Black & White, Portrait of one person *NOS = Not Otherwise Specified D & S Pedal Pull Winners 4 Year Olds 1st: Bodey Hogberg, Lafayette 2: Arden Prechel, Sanborn 3 Paige Nosbush, New Ulm 5 Year Olds 1st Kendrea Yankauskas, New Ulm 2: Megan Brudele, New Ulm 3 Keira Sullivan, New Ulm 6 Year Olds 1st: Carson Lee, Fairfax 2: Logan Platz, Lafayette 3: Henry Forst, Gibbon 7 Year Olds 1st: Mason Wilmes, New Ulm 2: Jacy Rolf-Harell, Winthrop 3: Jacob Meidl, Springfield 8 Year Olds 1st: Bryer Lang, New Ulm 2: Daneysa Flores, New Ulm 3: Lillian McGuire, New Ulm 9 Year Olds 1st: Thomas Finstad, New Ulm 2: Jared Bearnek, New Ulm 3: Anika Metzler, Campbell-Sport WI 10 Year Olds 1st: Jaden Miller, Hanska 2: Madison Mathiowetz, Sleepy Eye 3: Emma Brudelie, New Ulm 11 Year Olds 1st: Mackenzie Risen, New Ulm 2: Kaven Ruehling, Hanska 3: Harley Christensen, Sleepy Eye

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.